Monday, November 29

Shoestring Vacay!

(I THOUGHT I posted this last week... but clearly I didn't)

Where have you BEEN, girl?

Atlantic City.

I decided to be fiscally responsible and take a road trip complete with navigation that circumnavigated the tolls! I love an adventure & had a great co-pilot, so we hit Atlantic City. It's the poorman's Vegas. YOU AIN'T KNOW!?!

Actually I chose AC because of my obsession with Boardwalk Empire on HBO. I wanted to walk the streets that Nucky Johnson ruled & breathe the air that the REAL gangsters breathed.

We stayed at the Tropicana which has been redone & has some real SNAZZINESS going on including The Palm & some other restaurants that we didn't eat at because we already have them here in DC!

 We had food from the Seafood restaurant which was having a 1/2 off special on the Raw Bar & Rose' wines. We stumbled across a Jersey Blush that was GREAT, but the OVERPRICED wine store in the hotel didn't have it. *Womp Womp*

But let's talk about that Tasting of Crab!!

Then we had a lil lobster:

These were all served with three dips: Red cocktail sauce, GREEN cocktail sauce (which was surprisingly BANGING!), and horseradish. WOWSERS!

I woke up & it looked like THIS outside of the window:

There was a building RIGHT NEXT to us, but it was so foggy you couldn't see a thing!

We had breakfast in the hotel. I tried benigets for the first time & they were AMAZING, I could use some right now as a a matter of fact! lol

We walked the boardwalk & the streets of Atlantic City including the outlets. I was pretty upset that I didn't have a coupon for the Coach Outlet. UGH! I fell in love with 2 pairs of boots that didn't fit me quite right:

We watched the game at a GREAT restaurant called Redding's Restaurant. If any of you have ever been to Harlem & had Amy Ruth's then you know what's up. This is the same chef! They had food & drink specials at the bar, YAY! The food was great: maple wings, slider sampler, & deviled eggs. And the bartender, Lenore, was AWESOME! She muddled blueberries for my drink & everything! The bar was so SUPER WELL-STOCKED with liquors, liqueurs and mixers that the bartender was able to be super creative!

More boardwalk perusal than you could shake a stick at. We had pizza on the boardwalk & just enjoyed a day of doing nothing.

We discovered this little treats at a candy store along the boardwalk.

It was BREEZY the whole time and I almost got the swirly eyes from the hypnotic Sex In The City slot machine!

But I did get to get away & it was MUCH needed! I look forward to going back up that way when the weather gets warmer. It was a great time with great company. So much to see to even be concerned with gambling! You can still feel the history of the place without feeling like you're actually living in the prohibition era! lol

No comments: